Convention

CONVENTION SCHEDULE (tentative)
Scroll down for registration forms

May 31-June 1, 2019
Hope Hotel and Richard C. Holbrooke Conference Center

May 31, 2019 Friday
3:30 District Board meeting, Richard C. Holbrooke Conference Center, F-117 Stealth Room
4:00-6:00 Registration, Richard C. Holbrooke Conference Center Lobby
6:00 Dinner on your own at local restaurants or Hope Hotel/Packy’s Restaurant
8:00-11:00 Hospitality room, F-117 Stealth Room

June 1, 2019 Saturday
7:30 Registration, Richard C. Holbrooke Conference Center Lobby
8:00 Opening Ceremonies, Richard C. Holbrooke Conference Center, B-52 Strato Fortress Room
8:10 National Project Breakfast, B-52 Strato Fortress Room
• Recognition of First Timers
• Best CAP Project Award
• Guest Speaker, Lorie Daugherty, Mansfield Parent Aide Center
9:00 Prevention of Child Abuse Auction, Benefits Mansfield Parent Aide, Thom Collier, Auctioneer
9:45 State of the District, B-29 Super Fortress Room
• District Treasurer Report
• District Secretary Report
• 2018 District Convention Minutes
• Roll Call
• National Service Award winners
• Appointment of Convention Committees
• Nominations for 2019-2020
10:15 Educational Session #1: Aviation Trail
11:00 Educational Session #2: Russ Finney, National President Elect
12:00 Youth Awards Luncheon, B-52 Strato Fortress Room
• Youth of the Year Award
• A.C.E. Award
1:30 Elections: Club & Delegate Roll Call, Club credentials verification, Voting, B-29 Super Fortress
1:45 Memorial Service
2:00 Educational sessions, Clubs feature their best projects!
4:00 Break/Top Notchers (Past District Presidents) Meeting
5:00 Evening Reception featuring music by String Quartet, B-52 Strato Fortress Room
6:00 Awards and Installation Banquet
Music by the Sweet Adelines Ensemble
Recognition of the 100th Anniversary of the Exchange Club of Dayton
• All American Volunteer of the Year
• Exchangite of the Year
• District Communications Award
• Club Membership Growth Award
• Top Recruiters
• District President Club Awards
• Rookie of the Year Award
• Lifetime Achievement Award
• Best Community Service Award
• Resolutions
• Recognition of Officers and Directors
• Recognition of National Representative
• Installation of 2019-2020 Officers, RVP John Blythe
• 2019-2020 District President Remarks, Cindy Cullen, District President Designate
• Covenant of Service
8:00 Hospitality room, F-117 Stealth Room

Download, fill out and send

Convention Credentials Registration Form

Convention Registration Form